Current Affairs Questions & Answers For IBPS Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions.

Question 1

The new Whatsapp helpline to curb corruption was launched by _____ police.

a) Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

Answer : a) Delhi

Question 2

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation of two hydro-electric projects Chutak and Nimoo Bazgo in _____.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Uttranchal

Answer : c) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 3

The new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) is _____.

a) R K Tewari

b) K V Chowdary

c) Sudha Sharma

d) S S N Moorthy

Answer : b) K V Chowdary

Question 4

In ICC Test Rankings, Number 1 in Test all-rounder is ____.

a) V.D. Philander

b) P.M. Siddle

c) R. Ashwin

d) S.R. Watson

Answer : c) R. Ashwin

Question 5

Tata Group and Singapore International Airlines, named its joint venture airlines as _____.

a) Vistaar

b) Tasing

c) Tata Sing

d) None of these

Answer : a) Vistaar

Question 6

World Elephant Day was observed on ____.

a) 15 Aug

b) 10 Aug

c) 12 Aug

d) 18 Aug

Answer : c) 12 Aug

Question 7

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2014 is awarded to ____.

a) Somdev Dev Varman

b) Krishna Poonia

c) Vikas Gowda

d) None

Answer : d) None

Question 8

Global South Award of IPSA was won by ____.

a) Yogendra Yadav

b) Dr. Sunil Kumar

c) Both a & b

d) None of these

Answer : b) Dr. Sunil Kumar

Question 9

First Indian player to reach semi final in World Junior Squash Championship is ____.

a) Joshna Chinappa

b) Ritwik Bhattacharya

c) Kush Kumar

d) Dipika Pallikal

Answer : c) Kush Kumar

Question 10

First woman to win Fields Medal is ____.

a) Maryam Mirzakhani

b) Elinor Ostrom

c) Abigail Thompson

d) Sijue Wu

Answer : a) Maryam Mirzakhani

Question 11

The new chairperson of UPSC is _____.

a) Gurbachan Jagat

b) Subir Dutta

c) D P Agrawal

d) Rajni Razdan

Answer : d) Rajni Razdan

Question 12

Union Government re-launched _____ Yojana.

a) Gramin Bhandaran

b) Varishtha Pension Bima

c) Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog

d) Janani Suraksha

Answer : b) Varishtha Pension Bima

Question 13

Sri Lankan Batsman Mahela Jayawardene retired from _____.

a) ODI

b) Twenty-Twenty

c) Test Cricket

d) World Cup

Answer : c) Test Cricket

Question 14

Cincinnati Tennis Open is won by _____.

a) Roger Federer

b) David Ferrer

c) Andre Agassi

d) Jimmy Connors

Answer : a) Roger Federer

Question 15

The new Director of Indian Cricket Team is ____.

a) Sanjay Bangar

b) Bharat Arun

c) R Sridhar

d) Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Answer : d) Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Question 16

The Chef-de-Mission for Asian Games 2014 is _____.

a) Muralidharan Raja

b) Adille Sumariwala

c) Ajit Pal Singh

d) None of these

Answer : b) Adille Sumariwala

Question 17

For Clean India Campaign, 200 crore rupees was announced by ____.

a) TCS & Bharti Foundation

b) TCS & Infosys

c) CTS & Bharti Foundation

d) Infosys & Bharti Foundation

Answer : a) TCS & Bharti Foundation

Question 18

All India Football Federation (AIFF) announced, 2015 Football Federation Cup will host by ____.

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

Answer : c) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 19

For technical cooperation in railway sector, India signed MoU with ____.

a) China

b) Czech Republic

c) Japan

d) Russia

Answer : b) Czech Republic

Question 20

The Youngest formula one driver is ____.

a) Luciano Burti

b) Karun Chandhok

c) Timo Glock

d) Max Verstappen

Answer : d) Max Verstappen

Question 21

World Humanitarian Day was observed on _____.

a) 15 Aug

b) 19 Aug

c) 22 Aug

d) 28 Aug

Answer : b) 19 Aug


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


surds and indicesregioning questionorder and bearer chequepermutation and combination sample problems with solutionspo ibpsprobability aptitude questions and answerssyllogism test onlinewhat are different types of chequesbodmas questions216 cube rootbooks for bank examsbanks under ibps polist of airports in tamil nadualligation math problemssurds and indices problemsword rearrangementdata sufficiency questions and answerspremutation and combinationsmallest lake in indiainternational airports in india listgeometric progresionsbi gk questionscarrier in sbiarithmetic progression questions and answersaryavart gramin bankcompound interest aptitude questionssurds practice questionsgenerosity antonymscurrent affairs gk questions with answerssaurashtra gramin bankrohit sharma affairsibps officialandhra pradesh grameena vikas bank recruitmentmensuration sumsmarketing questions for sbi pohow to solve cube root problemshow to solve surds and indices problemsbiggest continent to smallestloss and profit formulastmb banking onlinesyllogism examples with answerstmb bank careerwww.banking ombudsmanrbi act 1935regioning questionreasoning questions for ibps pobest book for bank examsquestions on permutations and combinationscp sp formulasproblems on hcf216 cube rootlist of airports in tamil naducube root questions and answershow to solve hcf and lcmpermutations and combinations problemshow to solve probability sumssbi bank timingibps clerk exam bookssyllogism tutorialquestions on permutation and combination with answersbi bank po paperlist of international airportsimple interest and compound interest problems and solutionsnumerator of fractionrbi conclusionarithmetic problems for competitive examsbank po examslogical reasoning questions for bank examstmb banking onlinebank clerk exam model question paper with answersbodmas sums with answersproblems on progressionscarrier in sbiprobability aptitudemodel papers for bank examsantonyms for generositymensuration questions