Current Affairs Questions & Answers For IBPS Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Saakshar Bharat Awards 2014 was presented by President on ____.

a) International Literacy Day

b) International Charity Day

c) Engineer's Day

d) Teacher's Day

Answer : a) International Literacy Day

Question 2

Author of the book "50 years of man in space" is ____.

a) Garik Israelien

b) Brian May

c) David J Eicher

d) All the above

Answer : d) All the above

Question 3

Asian games is to be held in ____.

a) Guangzhou, China

b) Busan, South Korea

c) Incheon, South Korea

d) Bangkok, Thailand

Answer : c) Incheon, South Korea

Question 4

Uttarakhand Government declared Sep 9 as _____.

a) Hindi Diwas

b) Himalya Diwas

c) Mahila Diwas

d) Ganges Diwas

Answer : b) Himalya Diwas

Question 5

First Indian to visit stratosphere is _____.

a) Joseph Kittinger

b) Felix Baumgartner

c) TN Suresh Kumar

d) None of these

Answer : c) TN Suresh Kumar

Question 6

Know Your Rights (KYR) portal was launched by _____.

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Ministry of Civil Aviation

c) Ministry of Law & Justice

d) Ministry of Labour & Employment

Answer : b) Ministry of Civil Aviation

Question 7

India agreed to cooperate in skill development, solid waste management and cleaning of rivers with _____.

a) Russia

b) China

c) Germany

d) Nepal

Answer : c) Germany

Question 8

U.S. Tennis Open men's doubles title was won by ____.

a) Marc Lopez and Marcel Granollers

b) James Dwight and Richard Sears

c) Scott Lipsky and Rajeev Ram

d) Mike and Bob Bryan

Answer : d) Mike and Bob Bryan

Question 9

The professional snooker who announced to retire is ____.

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Manish Jain

c) Lucky Vatnani

d) Anuja Thakur

Answer : a) Pankaj Advani

Question 10

Executive Director of World Bank is _____.

a) MN Prasad

b) Sundaran Annamalai

c) Subhash Chandra Garg

d) None of these

Answer : c) Subhash Chandra Garg

Question 11

Cardless Cash Withdrawal service is launched by ____.

a) Axis

b) SBI

c) PNB

d) ICICI

Answer : d) ICICI

Question 12

The new MD & CEO of Tata Technologies is ____.

a) Patrick McGoldrick

b) Warren Harris

c) N Chandrasekaran

d) OP Bhatt

Answer : b) Warren Harris

Question 13

The youngest sailor at the Asian Games 2014 is _____.

a) Sandip Jain

b) Pankaj Kumar

c) Brijraj Verma

d) Chitresh Tatha

Answer : d) Chitresh Tatha

Question 14

Rays Power to set up 50 MW solar park in _____.

a)

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

Answer : c) Andhra Pradesh

Question 15

Bangladesh and Timor-Leste honoured with Excellence in Public Health by _____.

a) WHO

b) UNICEF

c) UNESCO

d) UNO

Answer : a) WHO

Question 16

The upper age limit of MD & CEO of Private Sector Banks will be fixed by RBI to ____ years.

a) 65

b) 68

c) 70

d) 72

Answer : c) 70

Question 17

SBI Bank celebrated 150 years of operation in ______.

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Srilanka

Answer : d) Srilanka

Question 18

The new chairman of the Advertising Standards Council of India is _____.

a) Benoy Roy Chawdhuri

b) Narendra Ambwani

c) Shashidhar Sinha

d) Partha Rakshit

Answer : b) Narendra Ambwani

Question 19

The young Indian shuttler who won Indonesian Badminton Masters Grand Prix Gold is _____.

a) HS Prannoy

b) Firman Abdul Kholik

c) Arvind Bhat

d) None of these

Answer : a) HS Prannoy

Question 20

National Hindi Divas (Hindi Day) was observed on _____.

a) Sep 10

b) Sep 14

c) Sep 16

d) Sep 18

Answer : b) Sep 14


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


tough questions on probabilitylk jha governor rbiibps bank poibps careermaths profit and loss questionsalligation problems and answershcf bankcomputer gk questions with answerssarva up graminhcf and lcm problemsairport names in indiabooks for bank examssyllogism questionsbank clerical exam booksneft stands forbiggest continent to smallestcareers sbibank of baroda rajasthanhcf bankantonyms of profusebanking exams sample paperssbi general awareness questionsdeccan grameena bankinternational airport in kerala listallegation questionspermutation questions and answersrbi test paperswho is the governor of rbi at presentratnakar bank careersdifference between open and crossed chequehcf and lcm problemsindia international airport listsums on hcf and lcmalligation and mixturetmb tuticorinsynonyms of improvetypes of cisternshow to solve permutation and combination questionstypes of cisternssbi exam preparation booksfirst bank to introduce atmallegations and mixtures problemsbook for bank examibps clerk preparation books free downloadlargest water lake in indiapermutation and combination word problemsibps sbirbi conclusionverbal reasoning for bank examstypes of traintest of reasoning questions and answers for bank examsbi bank clerkspermutation and combination word problemsbooks for bank examsstatement and conclusion reasoning tutorialbooks of bankingsbi po exam papersbodmas questiondifference between bearer cheque and order chequeibps bank exam formsyllogism possibilitybest book for ibpswhat does omr stand for in computerssyntel current openingsbank of baroda po exammarketing questions for sbi powhat is the largest peninsula in the worldword rearrangementquestions on bodmas rulesarva up gramin bankcomputer fundamentals for bank examsarithmetic sequence questions and answersinternational airports listsurds and indices tricks