Current Affairs Questions For IBPS Clerk Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

First Indian State to launch Health Adalat is _____.

a) Karnataka

b) Punjab

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

Answer : a) Karnataka

Question 2

A method called RT-LAMP, developed by Japan researchers to detect _____.

a) Rabies virus

b) Ebola Virus

c) Measles virus

d) Hepatitis virus

Answer : b) Ebola Virus

Question 3

Former Chief Justice of India, P Sathasivam was appointed as the new Governor of _____.

a) Goa

b) Bihar

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Kerala

Answer : d) Kerala
Note : He is the first Chief Justice of India to be appointed to the post of a Governor of a State.

Question 4

Eight Commemorative Postage Stamps was released by President on ____.

a) Indian Sportman

b) Indian Actors

c) Indian Musicians

d) Indian Crafts Persons

Answer : c) Indian Musicians
Note : The musicians are Pandit Ravi Shankar, Pandit Bhimsen Joshi, D.K. Pattammal, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur, Gangubai Hangal, Pandit Kumar Gandharva, Ustad Vilayat Khan and Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Question 5

In Asian Games 2014, Indian Women's Hockey team will lead by ____.

a) Surinder Kaur

b) Ritu Rani

c) Rajani Etimarpu

d) Jaspreet Kaur

Answer : b) Ritu Rani

Question 6

Snapdeal signed Joint venture with ____ .

a) Den Networks

b) You Telecom

c) Kal Cables Pvt. Ltd

d) Universal Communication System

Answer : a) Den Networks

Question 7

IWF World Masters Weightlifting Championships was won by ____.

a) Copenhagen, Denmark

b) Huuskonen Jari, Finland

c) Sudhakar Jayant, India

d) Frederic Robert, France

Answer : c) Sudhakar Jayant, India

Question 8

The new CMD of National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) is ____.

a) Ravindra Nath

b) H P Kumar

c) Ajai Kumar

d) None of these

Answer : a) Ravindra Nath

Question 9

First women chairperson of Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS) is _____.

a) Indu Shahani

b) Shayama Chona

c) Sugata Mitra

d) Chandrakala Padia

Answer : d) Chandrakala Padia

Question 10

A rechargeable magnesium battery is developed at ____.

a) IICT Kolkata

b) IICT Hyderabad

c) IICT Mumbai

d) IICT Lucknow

Answer : b) IICT Hyderabad

Question 11

Mixed Doubles trophy of US Open was won by ____.

a) Sania Mirza and Bruno Soares

b) Abigail Spears and Santiago Gonzalez

c) Cara Black and Leander Paes

d) Abigail Spears and Santiago González

Answer : a) Sania Mirza and Bruno Soares

Question 12

Author of the book "Grandmaster Repertoire - 1.e4 vs The French, Caro-Kann and Philidor" is ____.

a) Yashwardhan Shukla

b) Partap Sharma

c) Parimarjan Negi

d) Tuhin Sinha

Answer : c) Parimarjan Negi

Question 13

US Open was won by Serena Williams for ____ consecutive time.

a) Fifth

b) Third

c) Sixth

d) Fourth

Answer : b) Third

Question 14

China Book Award was given to ____.

a) Abhijit Roy

b) Vaishali Pai

c) Yasmin Wankhede

d) Priyadarsi Mukherji

Answer : d) Priyadarsi Mukherji
Note : He is a Professor at JNU & was honoured for his long-term contribution to the translation and publication of Chinese works.

Question 15

India's First Coral Garden is to be set in ____ by Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) and Tata Chemicals Limited (TCL).

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Goa

Answer : c) Gujarat

Question 16

Women Grand Prix chess was won by ____.

a) Hou Yifan

b) Harika Dronavalli

c) Zhao Xue

d) Tania Sachdev

Answer : b) Harika Dronavalli

Question 17

World Literacy day was celebrated on ____.

a) 06 Sep

b) 08 Sep

c) 10 Sep

d) 12 Sep

Answer : b) 08 Sep

Question 18

Rajasthan Atomic Power Station's Unit 5 is the world's ____ longest running reactor.

a) First

b) Third

c) Second

d) Fourth

Answer : c) Second

Question 19

Men's Singles title of US open was won by _____.

a) Marin Cilic

b) Kei Nishikori

c) Arthur Ashe

d) Andy Murray

Answer : a) Marin Cilic

Question 20

MIDORI Prize in Biodiversity 2014 was won by ____.

a) Dr. Juan Carlos Castilla

b) Angela Merkel

c) Dr. Emil Salim

d) Dr. Kamal Bawa

Answer : d) Dr. Kamal Bawa
Note : He was honoured for his research that included climate change in the Himalayas.


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


data sufficiency questions pdfantonyms and synonyms for bank examsoriental bank of commerce head officeodisha gramya bank recruitmentcareer in sbi bankkvb openingsnabard establishedantonyms for damagewww.banking ombudsmanarithmetic sequence practice problemsquestion on permutation and combinationpallavan bankdifference between circumference and perimetermensuration sumsibps posbodmas questions and answerssbi bank exam paperspermutation and combination word problemssbi bank questions and answersdeccan grameena bank recruitmentbodmas questionsbi po marketing questionsbiggest continent to smallesthow to solve reasoning puzzlesopenings in bank of barodahow to solve hcf and lcmsbi banking examlatest gk and current affairsantonyms for improvesbi work timingsantonyms for sparseantonyms of divulgeprobability numericalsinternational airports list in indiachief ministers of india listsurds indicespermutations and combinations questions and answerssurds and indices formulaslargest salt water lake in indiarohit sharma affairssbi bank careertmb i bankingdivisibility rules problemsbest book for ibpsbanking gk questionsibps po exam preparationsitting arrangement reasoningtmb clerkrbi act 1935ibps clerical booksrbi examssurd questionsmultiplication table upto 20ratnakar bank careerstypes of cisternipbs popermutations and combinations solved problemsregioning questionibps rrb.inbodmas sums with answersreasonings questions and answersbank gk questions and answerssyllogism test onlinecredit card allahabad bankinternational airport list in indiasbi clerk exam question papersrearranging digitsindia international airports listcomputer aptitude questionssyllogisms questionsmeaning of coding and decodingsyllogism practice questionstmb banking onlineibps po examsfirst bank to introduce internet bankingopenings in syntelvenn diagram typesinternational airport in kerala listcurrent affairs gk questions with answers