Current Affairs Questions To Prepare For SBI PO Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Abdelaziz Bouteflika is the one who won the presidency for the fourth consecutive time in ______.

a) Bangkok, Thailand

b) Beijing, China

c) Algiers, Algeria

d) Jakarta, Indonesia

Answer : c) Algiers, Algeria

Question 2

India's first double-decker flyover was opened at _______.

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Pune

Answer : b) Mumbai

Question 3

Name the person of India who won the 2014 Thailand Tour men's title of ABF.

a) Yousif Falah

b) Chris

c) EricTseng

d) Shaik Abdul

Answer : d) Shaik Abdul

Note: ABF - Asian Bowling Federation.

Question 4

International Mother Earth Day was observed on _____.

a) 22 April

b) 21 March

c) 25 March

d) 19 February

Answer : a) 22 April

Question 5

World's fastest land animal is ____.

a) Cheetah

b) Californian Mite

c) Pronghorn

d) springbok

Answer : b) Californian Mite

Question 6

Name the person who has received 2014 CIF's Chachalani Global Indian Award in IT Sector.

a) J.R.D. Tata

b) NR Narayana Murthy

c) Larry Page

d) Mark Zuckerberg

Answer: b) NR Narayana Murthy

Question 7

World's first Solar Jet fuel using sunlight, water and carbon dioxide (Co2) was developed by scientists in _____.

a) Europe

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) Kenya

Answer : a) Europe

Question 8

London got its domain name called .London on ____.

a) 25 April 2014

b) 15 March 2014

c) 29 April 2014

d) 5 April 2014

Answer : c) 29 April 2014

Question 9

Name the place where world's highest tunnel for high-speed train was opened.

a) USA

b) China

c) London

d) Japan

Answer : b) China

Question 10

Who has ranked No 1 in Twenty20 International Team ranking?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Bangladesh

c) West Indies

d) India

Answer : d) India

Question 11

When did India successfully test fired Akash missile from Chandipur?

a) 1 May 2014

b) 2 May 2014

c) 29 April 2014

d) 15 April 2014

Answer : b) 2 May 2014

Question 12

In India, Election Queue Management System was introduced during Lok Sabha election 2014 in ______

a) Puri, Odisha

b) Guntur, Andhra Pradesh

c) Bijapur, Karnataka

d) Budwan, West Bengal

Answer: d) Budwan, West Bengal

Question 13

Find the number of Indians who won Harvard Business School New Venture Competition awards.

a) Four

b) Five

c) Three

d) Six

Answer : a) Four

Question 14

World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on ______.

a) 1 May

b) 3 May

c) 7 May

d) 11 May

Answer : b) 3 May

Question 15

When did Royal Nay Submarine Service has appointed first female submariners?

a) 5 May 2014

b) 6 May 2014

c) 7 April 2014

d) 5 April 2014

Answer : a) 5 May 2014

Question 16

RBI sanctioned to open Savings bank accounts for the minors of age above ____ years.

a) 15

b) 12

c) 10

d) 13

Answer : c) 10

Question 17

World Snooker Championship 2014 was won by ____.

a) Ronnie O'Sullivan

b) John Higgins

c) Mark Selby

d) Neil Robertson

Answer : c) Mark Selby

Question 18

Who has ranked no 1 in ICC One Day International rankings?

a) G J Bailey

b) S Dhawan

c) Virat Kohli

d) R L Taylor

Answer : c) Virat Kohli

Question 19

International Arch of Europe Award is received by ____.

a) Indian Aviation Academy (IAA)

b) World Trade Organization (WTO)

c) International Nongovernmental Organizations (INGOs)

d) Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)

Answer : a) Indian Aviation Academy (IAA)

Question 20

New Frontiers Award 2104 is received by _____.

a) Philippines

b) Japan

c) India

d) Denmark

Answer : c) India


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


www.bankcareer.comibps posibps aptitude questions and answersrule of alligationsymbol of rbiprofit & loss formulaschief minister of union territories of indiaquadrilateral questionssolved examples of permutation and combinationsolved problems on permutation and combinationpreparation for ibps clerk exammahila diwaspnb slogansyllogism questionsallegation questionsibps aptitude questions and answerscomputer knowledge questions for bank examsformulas for profit and lossrbi establishmentsbi clerks examcistern problemssurds problemsgk for bank examibps officialairport names in indiasbi bank po exam question papers with answersibps clerk exam booksreasoning question for bank examsbi general awareness questionsbank po exam preparation bookscurrent rbi ratesbank exam bookspermutation and commutationsbi clerk question paperwho is the governor of rbi in indiacomputer for ibps posbi work timingsarrange the alphabetsproblems on surds and indices pdfcomputer knowledge questions and answers for bank po examssurds and indices questions and answersbank of baroda rajasthanmodel papers for bank examssbi bank exam papers with answerscomputer questions for ibps clerk examibps po bookslargest auditorium in indialist of output devices for computerindia international airport listallegations and mixturesaptitude on probabilitygeneral knowledge for bank exams question with answersrbi symbolbank exam sbiinternational airports listup sarva gramin bankprobability problems and solutions for aptitudequestion on permutation and combinationantonyms for divulgeibps bank poibps po exam preparation booksbanking ombudsman scheme 1995simple interest and compound interest problemsbanking gklist of airports in keralatricks to solve maths questions in bank examsolving surdsproblems on surds and indices pdfsbi bank po booksgeneral awareness for banking examsmultiplication table upto 20sbi clericalsbi general awareness questions