Current Affairs Questions For SBI Clerk Exam

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions for your preparation.

Question 1

Scientist developed the first realistic virtual universe using a computer is named as _____.

a) Virtual World

b) Google Earth

c) Bhuvan

d) IIIustris

Answer : d) IIIustris

Question 2

The first Woman Additional Director of CBI is ____.

a) Sathya Priya

b) Kiran Bedi

c) Archana Ramasundaram

d) Meenu Kumari

Answer : c) Archana Ramasundaram

Question 3

International Business of the Year award 2014 is received by ____.

a) Caparo Group

b) Aditya Birla Group

c) Altria Group

d) Barilla Group

Answer : a) Caparo Group

Question 4

Name the Indian documentary film, which have won three awards at US festival?

a) Silent World

b) Silent Screams

c) Soldier Girls

d) Sacred Planet

Answer : b) Silent Screams

Question 5

International Nurses Day was celebrated on _____.

a) 15 May

b) 10 May

c) 12 May

d) 12 April

Answer : c) 12 May
Note : Theme for 2014 is Nurses : A Force for Change - a vital resource for health.

Question 6

The 20th Senior National Women's Football Championship title was won by ____.

a) Odisha

b) Manipur

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Answer : b) Manipur

Question 7

World's first Electric Plane is named as _____.

a) HB-SIA

b) E-Fan

c) E-Plane

d) E-Jet

Answer : E-Fan

Question 8

According to the US Energy Information Administration (EIA), the World's third largest oil consumer by 2025 is ____.

a) India

b) Japan

c) Europe

d) China

Answer : a) India

Question 9

Who has received Golden Peacock award 2014 for successful conduct of Entrepreneurship training initiatives across kerala?

a) KIMS Hospital

b) Terumo Penpol

c) Shobha Developers Ltd

d) Technopark-TBI

Answer : d) Technopark-TBI

Question 10

World Migratory Bird Day was celebrated by UNWTO on ____.

a) 11 - 12 May

b) 15 - 16 May

c) 10 - 11 May

d) None of these

Answer : c) 10 - 11 May
Note : Theme for WMBD 2014 is Destination Flyways: Migratory Birds and Tourism.

Question 11

Raghuram Rajan, the Governor of RBI has announced that plastic currency notes will be launched in ____.

a) 2017

b) 2015

c) 2020

d) 2014

Answer : b) 2015

Question 12

CCI Billiards and Snooker tournament 2014 title was won by _____.

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Dhruv Sitwala

c) Devendra Joshi

d) None of these

Answer : a) Pankaj Advani

Question 13

Name the committee who has submitted review reports on Governance of Boards of Banks in India to RBI?

a) Narsimham Committee

b) Nayak Committee

c) Selvam Committee

d) Raghavan Committee

Answer : b) Nayak Committee

Question 14

International Museum Day is celebrated on ____.

a) 15 May

b) 15 April

c) 18 May

d) 20 May

Answer : c) 18 May
Note: Theme of International Museum Day 2014 is Museum collections make connections.

Question 15

Who has won the Women's Italian Tennis Open 2014?

a) Maria Sharapova

b) Dinara Safina

c) Sara Errani

d) Serena Williams

Answer : d) Serena Williams

Question 16

Men's Italian Tennis Open 2014 was won by ____.

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Rafael Nadal

c) Carlos Moya

d) andre Agassi

Answer : a) Novak Djokovic

Question 17

Name the country who has won two medals in Archery World Cup Stage 2?

a) Brazil

b) Korea

c) Kenya

d) India

Answer : d) India

Question 18

At present Chief Minister of Gujarat is ____.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Naveen Patnaik

c) Anandiben Patel

d) Pawan Chamling

Answer : c) Anandiben Patel
Note : The first women Chief Minister of Gujarat is Anandiben Patel

Question 19

International Day for Biological Diversity was observed on ___.

a) 23 May

b) 22 May

c) 25 May

d) 15 May

Answer : b) 22 May


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


probability problems and solutions for aptitudesbi bank paperfbpaysolved examples on permutation and combinationpursuit synonymssyllogism tutorial for bank popermutations and combinations solved problemsarithmetic progression questions and answerssyllogism possibility rulesibps sbisbi bank exam preparationlist of airport in tamilnadusbi clerical exam model papersbank clerk booksmahila diwaslcm questionarrange the alphabetscurrent rbi ratessyllogism questions and answers with explanationratio and proportion tutorialibps po reasoning questionslargest water lake in indiafbpayneed and importance of rbisbi marketing questionsonline tmb bankingcredit card allahabad banksyllogism examples with answersbooks of bankingcomputer knowledge questions for bank examsdifference between order cheque and bearer chequeimportant airports in indiaprofit and loss math problemsproblems on progressionsupcoming ibps examsverbal reasoning for bank examssbi bank po booksfirst bank to introduce internet bankingpermutations and combinations testhow to solve permutation and combination questionsbank po examsprobability numericalsbank gk questions and answerssymbols and notationsbanking abbreviationsairport names in indiaibps clerk examsbest book for bank clerk exampermutations and combinations practice problems and solutionsquadrilateral questionssbi po exam paperslcm and hcf problemshow to solve probability sumsupcoming ibps po examallegation questionsneft upper limitsyllogism problemsa geometric progressionarrange the alphabetscareers sbiproblems on bodmas ruleibps exam for clerkprofit loss formulassbi banking ombudsmanabout rbi examlogical reasoning question papersgk question for bank examibps rrb inibps exam for clerkprofit and loss formulasallegation and mixture problemsvenn diagram reasoning