Current Affairs Questions For SBI Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions to prepare for bank exams.

Question 1

Kargil Vijay Divas was celebrated on ____ .

a) 22 July

b) 26 July

c) 28 July

d) 31 July

Answer : b) 26 July

Question 2

RBI has Penalised ____ Banks for Deccan Chronicle Holdings case.

a) 5

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

Answer : d) 12

Note : The 12 banks are - Andhra Bank, Axis Bank, Canara Bank, Corporation Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, IndusInd Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Ratnakar Bank, State Bank of Hyderabad, Yes Bank.

Question 3

Sahyadri Cine Awards 2014 were presented in ____.

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Pune

d) New Delhi

Answer : a) Mumbai

Question 4

International Gaucher Day was on ____.

a) 23 July

b) 26 July

c) 29 July

d) 30 July

Answer : b) 26 July

Question 5

CAG of India, who took charge as member of UN Board of Auditors is _____.

a) Shashi Kant Sharma

b) Vinod Rai

c) V. K. Shunglu

d) C. G. Somiah

Answer : a) Shashi Kant Sharma

Question 6

In cycling, 101st edition of the Tour de France won by ____.

a) Jean-Christophe Peraud

b) Lance Armstrong

c) Vincenzo Nibali

d) Thibaut Pinot

Answer : c) Vincenzo Nibali

Question 7

Ambassador of Maharashtra Horticulture is _____.

a) Sharuk Khan

b) Amitabh Bachchan

c) Salman Khan

d) Hrithik Roshan

Answer : b) Amitabh Bachchan

Question 8

World Hepatitis Day is celebrated on _____.

a) 20 July

b) 28 July

c) 29 July

d) 30 July

Answer : b) 28 July

Question 9

International Tiger Day was observed on ____.

a) 20 July

b) 28 July

c) 29 July

d) 30 July

Answer : c) 29 July

Question 10

RBI cancelled certificate registration of ____ non-banking financial company.

a) 3

b) 5

c) 8

d) 6

Answer : d) 6

Note : Six non-banking financial companies are GE Strategic Investments India (GESII), Profound Exports Private Limited, Two Brothers Holding Limited, Swank Services Private Limited, Praxis Consulting and Information Services Private Limited, Credible Microfinance Ltd.

Question 11

The Vijay Mallya Story is written by _____.

a) Mukul Deva

b) K. Giriprakash

c) Faraaz Kazi

d) Sandeep Khurana

Answer : b) K. Giriprakash

Question 12

To review gas pricing, government has appointed _____.

a) Suresh Prabhu Committee

b) Sachar Committee

c) Naresh Chandra Committee

d) Shah Nawaz Committee

Answer : a) Suresh Prabhu Committee

Question 13

The chairman of COSC is _____.

a) Air Chief Marshal Fali Homi Major

b) Air Chief Marshal Anil Tipnis

c) General Bikram Singh

d) Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha

Answer : d) Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha

Question 14

South African all-rounder, who announced his retirement from all parts of international cricket is ____.

a) Richard Hadlee

b) Walter Hammond.

c) Jacques Kallis

d) Jack Hobbs

Answer : c) Jacques Kallis

Question 15

The chief of Army staff is _____.

a) Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag

b) General Bikram Singh

c) Vijay Kumar Singh

d) Deepak Kapoor

Answer : a) Lt. General Dalbir Singh Suhag

Question 16

Author of the book "One Life is Not Enough" is ____.

a) Arun Joshi

b) Kunwar Natwar Singh

c) Charu Nivedita

d) Pankaj Mishra

Answer : b) Kunwar Natwar Singh

Question 17

Muzaffar Ali is selected for _____.

a) Rajiv Gandhi National Quality Award

b) Sayaji Ratna Award

c) Jawaharlal Nehru Award

d) Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award

Answer : d) Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award

Question 18

RBI cancelled the license of _____.

a) Rajkot Nagrik Sahakari Bank Ltd., Ahmedabad

b) Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank Ltd., Nashik

c) The Vasavi Co-operative Urban Bank Ltd., Hyderabad

d) Malleswaram Co Operative Bank Ltd, Bengaluru

Answer : c) The Vasavi Co-operative Urban Bank Ltd., Hyderabad

Question 19

India has won a total of ____ medals in Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

a) 30

b) 64

c) 85

d) 102

Answer : b) 64

Question 20

India has won ____ gold medals in Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

a) 10

b) 18

c) 15

d) 25

Answer : c) 15


Prepare Fast And Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


mensuration problemsratio and proportion word problems with solutionsgk for banking examcistern problemssbi bank interestpractice syllogismslatest current affairs questions and answersrule of alligationibps po quantitative aptitude questions with answersgeneral awareness questions for competitive examstypes of trainsyllogism tutorial for bank porbi bank examgk questions bankantonyms for diatribetmb examhow to solve surdscredit card allahabad bankinternational airports in india listhindi puzzelssebi functionssurds and indicesvenn diagram reasoningenglish synonyms for bank examsloss and profit formulasfirst bank to introduce atm in the worldmutilated chequecube root problems and answersbank ibpshow to solve cube root problemsgeneral awareness questions for competitive examsashashare combank po examsdeccan gramin bankibps po reasoning questionssyllogism tutorialcoding and decoding problemsproblems on divisibilitydifferent kinds of chequeslogical reasoning question paperssebi examseasy venn diagramformulas for profit and lossloss and profit formulasupcoming ibps examsmadhya pradesh gramin bankprofit and loss tutorialvenn diagram reasoninggk current affaircomputer aptitude questionsibps bank exam formupper limit of rtgscompound interest solved problemshow to solve arithmetic progressionsyllogism practice testsbi clerk exam 2014coding and decoding problemscompound interest solved problemsbodmas questionopenings in bank of barodadifference between order cheque and bearer chequesurds practiceeasy venn diagramarithmetic sequence practice problemsgk based on current affairsibps preparation guidesyllogism test onlineproblems on hcflogical reasoning question paperssebi functionsantonyms of divulgewhen did rbi establishedsmallest lake in indiatough probability questions and answerssymbol of rbi