Current Affairs Questions For TMB Exams

Dear Reader,
Below are given current affairs questions to update you.

Question 1

On 14 Dec 2013, India won the Kabaddi World Cup against ______.

a) China

b) South Africa

c) Pakistan

d) Germany

Answer : c) Pakistan

Note : According to its win, India retained the title for the fourth consecutive time.

Question 2

RBI and Bank of Japan agreed to triple the currency swap agreement from 15 billion dollars to ____.

a) 45 billion dollars

b) 30 billion dollars

c) 50 billion dollars

d) None of these

Answer : c) 50 billion dollars

Question 3

Jade Rabbit was the third unmanned lunar rover landed on Moon by _____.

a) Russia

b) China

c) Japan

d) United States.

Answer : b) China
Note: Jade Rabbit (called Yutu in Chinese)

Question 4

The first KMC-INTACH Heritage Award 2013 was given to ______ of Kolkata.

a) Park Mansion

b) Queens Mansion

c) Esplanade Mansion

d) Bangur Mansion

Answer : a) Park Mansion

Note : The 103-year-old Park Mansions was located on Kolkata's upscale Park Street.
Kolkata Municipal Corporation and Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (KMC-INTACH).

Question 5

Japan decided to increase defence spending by ____ over the next 5 years.

a) 10 %

b) 15 %

c) 8 %

d) 5 %

Answer : d) 5%

Question 6

South India's first high altitude cricket stadium inaugurated on 17 Dec 2013 at ____.

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

Answer : c) Kerala

Question 7

For Col. CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement award 2013, _____ was selected.

a) Sunil Gavaskar

b) Kapil Dev

c) Sachin Tendulkar

p>d) None of these

Answer : b) Kapil Dev

Question 8

The first Airport in India to receive Sword of Honour award is _____.

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

b) Vijayawada Airport, Andhra Pradesh

c) Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Bihar

d) Swami Vivekananda Airport, Chhattisgarh

Answer : a) Raijv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
Note : Raijv Gandhi International Airport received Sword of Honour award for safety management in London.

Question 9

At present ambassador of US is ________.

a) Nirupama Rao

b) Meera Shankar

c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

d) None of these

Answer : c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Question 10

____ became the fourth Indian bowler to claim 300 wickets in Test Cricket.

a) Virat Kohli

b) Suresh Raina

c) Yuvraj Singh

d) Zaheer Khan

Answer : d) Zaheer Khan


Score Well In SBI & IBPS, PO & Clerk Exams

Related pages


aptitude on probabilityalligations and mixturescomputer fundamentals for bank examssyllogism tutorialinternational airports in madhya pradeshopenings in bank of barodasurds and indices questions and answerssurds practicecomputer aptitude questions with answersantonyms for diatribepipe and cisternhow to solve reasoning puzzlessolve cube root problemscompound interest sumscurrent repo rate of rbi216 cube rootsbi clerical exam model papersfraction problem solving questionspermutations and combinations problemssolution of permutation and combination problemstypes of cisternspreparation for ibps ponepse indexsaurashtra gramin bankindia's largest fresh water lakesbi marketing questionsfive consecutive odd numberseasy venn diagramgeneral knowledge for bank exams question with answerssarva up graminhow to write bearer chequepermutations and combinations testpermutation combination problemssolved problems on permutation and combinationibps po paperbank clerk exam booksquadrilateral problemsmensuration questionsyllogism tutorial pdfipbs pological reasoning questions for bank examsallegation and mixture problemsibps exam datesrbi question papersbi general awareness questionstmb airportbank rates by rbiupcoming ibps po examodisha gramya bank brancheswhat does omr stand for in computersproblems on surds and indices pdfmensuration testsbi bank po paperpractice syllogismsmaths profit and lossibps exam todayrule of alligationbest book for bank examscurrent affairs gk questionsibps exam preparationpercentage profit and loss formulassurd questions and answerssyllogism practice questions with answersbank of baroda po examsbi clerical exam paperslatest gk and current affairscomputer knowledge questions and answers for bank po examstips for ibps clerk examarithmetic problems for competitive examsibps cwe recruitmentibps tipsgk questions bankmadhya pradesh international airportibps exam todaydata sufficiency questions pdfallegation questions